TELECOM Digest OnLine - Sorted: Re: Cell Phone Extenders?

Re: Cell Phone Extenders?

Rik (
30 Dec 2005 06:39:40 -0800

From FCC rules:

"Sec. 90.219 Use of signal boosters.

`Licensees authorized to operate radio systems in the frequency bands
above 150 MHz may employ signal boosters at fixed locations in
accordance with the following criteria:"

So the private unlicensed owner of the legal device has no legal
authority to operate it.


Post Followup Article Use your browser's quoting feature to quote article into reply
Go to Next message: Scott Dorsey: "Re: Cell Phone Extenders?"
Go to Previous message: USTelecom dailyLead: "Verizon's TV Service Inks Carriage Deal With Sinclair"
May be in reply to: AES: "Cell Phone Extenders?"
Next in thread: Scott Dorsey: "Re: Cell Phone Extenders?"
TELECOM Digest: Home Page